We studied the activity pattern, diet composition, den characteristics and use pattern, home range, breeding season and social organization of sloth bear in Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary, Southern India.Activity pattern assessed based on 112 direct sightings of bears revealed that moving and feeding, that accounted for 91 per cent of sightings, were greater in the morning and evening hours, while resting primarily seen during the midday period, indicating that ———————Data provided are for informational purposes only.
We examined the influence of scale-specific ecological and social covariates on patterns of occupancy.Results Nationwide, sloth bears occupied an estimated 67% of plausible bear habitat in contrast to 46% derived from methods that disregard detectability.Methods We used a grid-based occupancy approach to determine sloth bear distribution patterns.At the nationwide scale, we used data from questionnaire surveys of field experts (grid-cell size ~2818 km2; 1326 cells).Location We estimated sloth bear habitat occupancy at a nationwide scale across India and at the landscape scale (38, 540 km 2) in the Western Ghats of ABSTRACT: Sloth bear (Melursus ursinus), a vulnerable species, is widely distributed in Indian sub-continent–India, Nepal, Bhutan, Sri Lanka and perhaps in Bangladesh.
Despite its wide distribution, the species is still lacking detailed data on its ecology and behaviour.
Mean 95% fixed kernel home ranges were 2.2 km 2 (SE 5 0.61) and 3.8 km 2 (SE 5 1.01) for adult females and males, respectively.
Although areas outside the national park were accessible to bears, home ranges were almost exclu-sively situated within the national park boundaries.
We aimed at assessing (1) distribution patterns of sloth bears at two spatial scales, (2) ecological and anthropogenic factors that determine bear occupancy.
Location We estimated sloth bear habitat occupancy at a nationwide scale across India and at the landscape scale (38, 540 km2) in the Western Ghats of Karnataka, India.
Within the home ranges, high forests were used more and abandoned agricultural fields (chenas) were used less than expected based on availability.